Office of the University Registrar

Eligible Non-Citizens

Permanent U.S. Residents

Upon final approval for Permanent Resident immigrant status, students are eligible to apply for Washington State residency if they meet the following criteria:

  1. Application for adjustment to Permanent Resident immigrant status (I-485) was filed at least 12 months prior to the beginning of the quarter of application.
  2. Established bona fide domicile (with the exception of registering to vote). Reference Residency Requirements.

DACA (Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival)

Upon final approval for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrival (DACA) status, students are eligible to apply for Washington State residency if they meet the following criteria:

  1. Application for adjustment to DACA status (I-821D) was filed at least 12 months prior to the beginning of the quarter of application.
  2. Established bona fide domicile (with the exception of registering to vote). Reference Residency Requirements.

Students must provide a copy of the I-797 notice verifying approval of DACA (I-821D). The Employment Authorization Card (EAC) or I-797 notice of approval for the EAC (I-765) will not suffice.

See example of the I-797 notice of approval of DACA (I-821D).

Qualifying Visas

Students may apply for Washington State residency for tuition and fee purposes if:

  1. Students are on an A, E, G, H, I, K, or L.
    and
  2. Meet all requirements listed under Residency Requirements (with the exception of registering to vote).

Dependents (spouse/child) of a qualifying visa holder is eligible to establish bona fide domicile. See: Qualifying Visas.

 

For more information, please reference the Residency FAQs.