Office of the University Registrar

Qualifying Visas

Students who hold a qualifying visa (A, E, G, H, I, K, or L), and have applied for the visa for at least 12 months prior to the quarter of application, may be eligible for residency for tuition purposes. Please reference Residency Requirements for details on establishing bona fide domicile.

Students must complete the Residence Questionnaire and provide the following documentation along with the form:

  1. Proof of establishing bona fide domicile.
  2. A copy of the qualifying visa.

H, E, or L Visas

For students applying for residency based on their spouse working in Washington:

Documentation to provide:

  1. Residence Questionnaire – Students complete both page 1 and 2 with their information, not the spouse’s information.
  2. Proof of establishing domicile in Washington for 12 months. This documentation will be of the student, not the working spouse. Reference Residency Requirements for details.
  3. A copy of the student’s visa.
  4. A copy of working spouse’s visa.
  5. Proof of spouse’s employment in Washington for 12 months.

Note: By our definition, married students are considered to be financially independent, not financially dependent

 

For students applying for residency based on their parent working in Washington:

Documentation to provide:

  1. Residence Questionnaire – Students complete page 1, parents complete page 2 of the form.
  2. Proof of parent establishing domicile in Washington for 12 months. Reference Residency Requirements for details.
  3. A copy of the student’s visa.
  4. A copy of working parent’s visa.
  5. Proof of parent’s employment in Washington for 12 months.
  6. A copy of the parents’ most recent tax return showing student is claimed as a dependent.

 

For more information, please reference the Residency FAQs.